Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Take a Look Quick Look of Succulents Greener Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is https://www.succulentsgreener.com.

Succulents Greener, LLC (“we” or “us” or “our”) respects the privacy of our users (“user” or “you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Platform, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website, or Platform after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

What personal data do we collect and why we collect it

Comments:-

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media:-

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies:-

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites:-

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have provided your personal information with the Platform, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Platform. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include sufficient detail about the public post(s) and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Platform, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems, nor can we guarantee any cached or archived version of the Platform will remove such data.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), enacted in 2018, creates new consumer rights relating to the access to, deletion of, and sharing of personal information that is collected by businesses. While we do not sell your information to any third party, we may partner with third-party service providers and affiliate partners who may gain access to your information through the use of beacons, tracking pixels, or cookies as provided in this Privacy Policy. If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California privacy rights.

California Information & Deletion Rights

If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information;
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain personal information we hold about you;
  • Delete certain personal information we have about you; and
  • Provide you with information about the financial incentives that we offer to you, if any.

Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law.  For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Site and Platform to you.

Verification: We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request, which may include, at a minimum, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting and the type of request you are making, verifying your name, e-mail address, and physical address.

You are also permitted to designate an authorized agent to submit certain requests on your behalf. In order for an authorized agent to be verified, you must provide the authorized agent with signed, written permission to make such requests or a power of attorney. We may also follow up with you to verify your identity before processing the authorized agent’s request.

Supplemental Privacy Notice For Nevada Residents

This Supplemental Privacy Notice for Nevada Residents supplements the information contained in the Succulents Greener LLC (“we” or “us” or “our”) Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of Nevada (”consumers” or “you”).

Personal Information Collection and Purposes of Use

We collect certain personal information of Nevada consumers through our Internet website or another online service. This information includes one or more of the following elements of personally identifiable information:

  1. A first and last name.
  2. A home or other physical address that includes the name of a street and the name of a city or town.
  3. An electronic mail address.
  4. A telephone number.
  5. An identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.
  6. Any other information concerning a person collected from the person through the Internet website or online service of the operator, and maintained by the operator in combination with an identifier in a form that makes the information personally identifiable.

We collect this personal information for the following purposes:

  • to respond to your inquiries and to fulfill your requests;
  • to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding the Site and Platform, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies, and/or other administrative information;
  • for audits, to verify that our internal processes function as intended and are compliant with legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements;
  • for fraud or crime prevention, and for technical security monitoring purposes;
  • to facilitate the development of new products and services;
  • to enhance, improve, or modify the Site, Platform, or products and services;
  • for data analysis that will allow us to understand website usage trends;
  • to determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, so that we can adapt our campaigns to the needs and interests of our users.
  • to better understand you, so that we can personalize our interactions with you and provide you with information and/or offers tailored to your interests.

Your Privacy Rights

Right to access and/or correct your personal information, or opt-out of the sale of personal information.

If you would like to review, correct, or update your personal information, you or your authorized representative may submit a verifiable consumer request to us at [email protected]

We will respond to your verified request as soon as reasonably practicable, but no later than sixty (60) days after receipt. If circumstances cause any delay in our response, you will be promptly notified and provided a date for our response.

We generally do not disclose or share personal information for profit. Under Nevada law, you have the right to direct us to not sell or license your personal information to third parties. To exercise this right, if applicable, you or your authorized representative may submit a verifiable consumer request to us at [email protected]

Contact Us

You can contact us with questions about this Supplemental Privacy Notice for Nevada Residents or to exercise your rights at [email protected]

 

 

 

Scroll to Top